Privacy Policy

Last updated August 21, 2022

This privacy notice for Rawal (“Website,” “I,” “me,” or “myself“), describes how and why I might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process“) your information when you use my services (“Services“), such as when you:

  • Visit my website at https://www.rawal.me, or any website of mine that links to this privacy notice
  • Engage with me in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with my policies and practices, please do not use my Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact me at rawalbaig@rawal.me.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from my privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using my table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to my table of contents.

What personal information do I process? When you visit, use, or navigate my Services, I may process personal information depending on how you interact with Rawal.me and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

Do I process any sensitive personal information? I do not process sensitive personal information.

Do I receive any information from third parties? I do not receive any information from third parties.

How do I process your information? I process your information to provide, improve, and administer my Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. I may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. I process your information only when I have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

In what situations and with which parties do I share personal information? I may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Click here to learn more.

How do I keep your information safe? I have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so I cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat my security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out my data subject request form available here: https://www.rawal.me/contact.html, or by contacting me. I will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what Rawal does with any information he collect? See the table of contents to review the notice in full.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to me

In Short: I collect personal information that you provide to me.

I collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to me when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about me or my products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact me.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that I collect depends on the context of your interactions with me and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information I collect may include the following:

  • Names
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Usernames
  • Passwords
  • Debit/Credit Card Numbers
  • Contact or Authentication data

Sensitive Information. I do not process sensitive information.

Payment Data. I may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Paypal, Stripe and Gumroad. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://www.paypal.com/privacy-center, https://stripe.com/privacy and https://gumroad.com/privacy.

Social Media Login Data. I may provide you with the option to register with me using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, I will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO I HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

All personal information that you provide to me must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify me of any changes to such personal information

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit my Services.

I automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use my Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of my Services, and for my internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, I also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information I collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information my servers automatically collect when you access or use my Services and which I record in log files. Depending on how you interact with me, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. I collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. I collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information I collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, I may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells me your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing me to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO I PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: I process your information to provide, improve, and administer my Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. I may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

I process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with my Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. I may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. I may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. I may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.
  • To send administrative information to you. I may process your information to send you details about my products and services, changes to my terms and policies, and other similar information.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. I may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. I may process your information if you choose to use any of my offerings that allow for communication with another user.
  • To request feedback. I may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of my Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. I may process the personal information you send to me for my marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of my marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. I may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.
  • To protect my Services. I may process your information as part of my efforts to keep my Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.
  • To identify usage trends. I may process information about how you use my Services to better understand how they are being used so I can improve them.
  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. I may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.
  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. I may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO I RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: I only process your personal information when I believe it is necessary and I have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill my contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill my legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require me to explain the valid legal bases I rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, I may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. I may process your information if you have given me permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
  • Performance of a Contract. I may process your personal information when I believe it is necessary to fulfill my contractual obligations to you, including providing my Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legitimate Interests. I may process your information when I believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve my legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, I may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:
    • Send users information about special offers and discounts on my products and services
    • Develop and display personalized and relevant advertising content for my users
    • Analyze how my services are used so I can improve them to engage and retain users
    • Support my marketing activities
    • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities
    • Understand how my users use my products and services so I can improve user experience
  • Legal Obligations. I may process your information where I believe it is necessary for compliance with my legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend my legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which I am involved.
  • Vital Interests. I may process your information where I believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

I may process your information if you have given me specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.

In some exceptional cases, I may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If I have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO I SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: I may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

I may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. I may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of my business to another company.
  • Business Partners. I may share your information with my business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

5. WHAT IS MY STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: I am not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that I may link to or who advertise on my Services, but are not affiliated with, my Services.

The Services may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with me and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, I do not make any guarantee regarding any such third parties, and I will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or applications. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website, service, or application does not imply an endorsement by me. I cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. I am not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

6. DO I USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: I may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

I may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how I use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in my Cookie Notice.

7. HOW DO I HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to my services using a social media account, I may have access to certain information about you.

My Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, I will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information I receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

I will use the information I receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that I do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. I recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

8. HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: I keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require me keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with me.

When I have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, I will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then I will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: I aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

I have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information I process. However, despite my safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so I cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat my security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from my Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

10. DO I COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: I do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

I do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If I learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, I will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from my records. If you become aware of any data I may have collected from children under age 18, please contact me at rawalbaig@rawal.me.

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting me by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

I will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe I am unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Withdrawing your consent: If I am relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting me by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from my marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that I send, replying “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” to the SMS messages that I send, or by contacting me using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, I may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
  • Contact me using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, I will deactivate or delete your account and information from my active databases. However, I may retain some information in my files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce my legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of my Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on my Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, I do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that I must follow in the future, I will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

13. DO I MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, I will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

I may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If I make material changes to this privacy notice, I may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. I encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how I am protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT ME ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email me at rawalbaig@rawal.me or by post to:

Mirza Rawal Baig
Mohala Mian Sahib, Qila Didar Singh
Gujranwala, Punjab 52330
Pakistan

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA I COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information I collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please

visit: https://www.rawal.me/contact